Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viber Phone

Posted on 2013-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
My sister is going overseas and suggested that we all install an App on our phones called Viber that will enable us to talk while she's travelling.  I tend to avoid "free lunch" services, and was wondering if there's some reason why Viber is potentially problematic?  Or is it one of those wonderful things that pop up every once in a while?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 800 total points
ID: 39688506
I've been using Viber for a few months. The call quality isn't great, but you can understand each other. And the texting is free.

Viber makes money like Skype used to: if you want to call someone that is NOT on Viber, it's not free.

LE: that option is called ViberOut: http://www.viber.com/faq

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1200 total points
ID: 39688804
I would do a search for "Viber Privacy" or suchlike before using viber at all.

Here's just one result ...
http://haydenjames.io/i-refuse-to-sign-up-for-viber-heres-why/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39688851
Thank you.
0