Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nas device transfer speed really slow

Posted on 2013-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ok here is the deal- We have 2 NAS devices and 4 windows servers (2008 and 2003), along with a bunch of Windows 7 pro PCs. The NAS devices are a Buffalo terastation pro II with 4 1TB 7200 Sata drives in RAID 5 and a Netgear ReadyNas NV+ also with 4 1 TB 7200 Sata drive in RAID 5.

Both NAS have the latest firemware.

The entire network is all Gigabit speed.

I can copy a 1.5 GB file from the main file server to any of the windows machines at 100 MB/sec. But copying the same file to the Buffalo I get only 15 MB/sec, and copying to the Netgear I get only 10MB/sec. I've turned off all the extra services. I am NOT using Jumbo Frames anywhere.  

I haven't tried is moving the NAS to a different switch. Will try that next.

So, any ideas? Or is this just a function of the slow processors/memory/hard drives on the NAS?
0
Comment
Question by:twcarlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 300 total points
ID: 39688522
That is about what you can expect from a non-caching controller board with disk drives that OEM for $29 each.  If you want 2X or better performance gain then rebuild it as a RAID10 or pair of RAID1s.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HostOne earned 300 total points
ID: 39689321
Sorry, as dlethe says, this is pretty much what you'd expect. Most low end NAS devices (and many middle as well) use embedded Linux with low powered hardware with software RAID and SAMBA for Windows file sharing - and all of those are individually bad performers, so combined, it's a perfect storm of awful. You'll get far faster Windows fileshare (SMB) performance out of the cheapest PC running Windows 7 or 8, than a good Linux server running SAMBA. I'm not anti-Linux but this is just reality; SAMBA is a terrible performer compared to native SMB 2 or 3.

You might squeeze slightly better performance out if you turn off autotuning on the Windows side.

In any case, if you can use NFS or even HTTP/FTP to transfer files instead of SMB, you will get better performance - is that an option in your scenario?

Otherwise, can you edit the smb.conf file on the NAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:twcarlin
ID: 39722328
Thanks for the help- It's what I expected, was hoping some magic wand was available :)
0