Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore Dell Vostro 270

Posted on 2013-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
5,787 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I see that my Vostro 270 has a RECOVERY partition yet I cannot see a way to perform a factory reset...

Windows 7

Anyone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39688430
You may refer to the manual from dell on how to do it.  Available from:

http://www.dell.com/support/Manuals/us/en/19/ShowProductSelector >
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 39688449
Tried that before posting here... searched the document for "restore", "factory" and "recovery" after reviewing the table of contents and finding nothing.

aahid... do you know that the information is in the manual or or you thinking it is?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39688455
Dell claims it contains the information (I don't have dell):

"For instructions on how to restore to a Factory Image, refer to the latest version of the Dell Backup and Recovery Manager User's Guide, under the section Restoring your system from the Windows Recovery Environment.

Sorry, if you have already referred it and it doesn't have the info you need.

Call Dell support.

[I assume you have tried "Control + F11" and F8 (Advanced Boot options, repair, and then Dell Factory Image Restore) routes already].
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39688628
0