Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to monitor computer activity for employees

Posted on 2013-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Anyone have any good solid input on a keylogger that can be used to monitor a computer users' activity. Looking to monitor pretty much everything to include MS Applications such as Outlook, Word, Excel, email both webmail and Outlook.

I know most keyloggers get detected by Antivirus. Looking for actual advise not a link to go read about it. I don't mind reading up on this stuff but I am under a pretty tight timeframe and I need to deliver a solution pretty fast. This is not my area of experience so that's why I am reaching out for help.

Also, this needs to be a pretty low-cost solution as there is almost no money for IT budget as it always goes with IT.

Thanks to all for reading :- )
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39688481
Good luck. Your search ends here.

http://www.spectorsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39688486
By the way, keyloggers and monitoring applications are two different things. Keyloggers will be detected by Antivirus because it is logging keys and even you shouldn't go that deep but a normal monitoring app like spectorsoft will do the job.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39688505
I would recommend you to make this question private as its about privacy.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39688583
2014 Employee Monitoring Software Comparisons & Reviews
http://employee-monitoring-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 39688602
This directed me to pretty much exactly what I needed and was right on target with our budget. Thanks !!
0