Solved

HP Pavilion that will not shut off

Posted on 2013-12-01
12
424 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Problem...HP Pavilion Entertainment PC. When you go to Windows, and shut down, the screen signifies it's shutting down and goes black, however the lights along the function bar is still lit up as well as the power light.

After about 5 minutes it starts up again by itself and does not signify that it was shut down improperly or anything.

IF, however, I take the battery out and use only the AC power, I can shut down the laptop properly.  Also, if I hold the power button down and force the shut down, it will stay off.

I also have to note that I used two different batteries. I had purchased a larger cell batter and now have put in the original battery.

And finally have to note that I don't see a battery usage icon on the task bar.

What should I be looking for?

This is driving me bonkers.
0
Comment
Question by:lkretzBK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 125 total points
ID: 39688511
Can you visit the link below and uninstall your battery default windows drivers and restart the laptop and try shutting down again please.

Referred link 1 :-
http://www.troublefixers.com/windows-7-laptop-battery-charging-problem/
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 125 total points
ID: 39688538
Perhaps you can modify the settings in control panel.  Control Panel ---> Power options and reset the current power plan to the defaults then save.  If still needing to do a manual power off maybe trying the SAFE MODE (F8), loading and then once loaded doing a normal shutdown to see if the settings in control panel helped.

":0)  Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkretzBK
ID: 39688543
I uninstalled the battery per the link. Selected Windows, and Restart. It was behaving as it does when I try to "shut down" the laptop. Rather than waiting for it to restart, I pressed the power button until it shut down.

Restarted the laptop and waited until it completed. Then Shut Down and again it has not. I expect it will start up again shortly.

Since it appears that the Restart and the Shut Down are putting 'causing a kind of hibernation that restarts at about 5 minutes, could it be a motherboard issue? I ask because I had replaced this board with a refurbished one. I had the power issue and reinstalled the operating system _windows vista. Still the problem continues.

I have nicknamed the laptop 'Sybil'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39688551
Have you checked the HP site if there is an applicable BIOS upgrade for your unit?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39688555
alright why don't you try a live ubuntu through usb or live CD boot and try if it works fine and if that works fine I'd recommend you to switch to Windows 7 as it is more advance and stable than windows vista.

Try ubuntu live :-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YvnaLxw7fEg
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 125 total points
ID: 39688580
Download UBCD and run all diagnostics tests.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
Sounds like you may have hardware faults, or that MS updates are not installing, causing restarts.
Can you confirm that all updates have installed without failure?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 125 total points
ID: 39688589
This should be either a software (Windows) issue, a BIOS issue, or a hardware issue.

ibrahim52's suggestion to boot from a CD or DVD will identify if it is a Windows issue.  If it shuts down properly after booting the CD then you need to be looking at what is going on in Windows.  Astaec's suggestion to try Safe Mode would be a good step toward resolving a Windows issue.  I would expect that you would not have to go to the trouble or expense of Windows 7 to resolve this.

If it is not a Windows issue, Astaec's suggestion about updating BIOS may help.  I would look very carefully through all of the BIOS settings, especially ones about what to do on power loss, to see if a setting there is causing the trouble.

I would find it far less likely that this is a hardware issue, but Michael-Best's suggestion to run diagnostic tests will help to identify or eliminate hardware issues.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39688615
Just as an aside, and hopefully not sounding out of realm here... are you hiding any icons?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkretzBK
ID: 39688617
I'm running memtest right now and will continue running any and all. On one of the startups - that were automatic after I attempted to run the shut down - it appeared a dos window opened with writing that went too quickly and then I had  Err1Err3 code on the screen.

When I powered down and started up again it was fine.  

Sybil is definitely showing her different personalities today!

I believe I also have the most recent bios for the laptop.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39688626
Have you checked against intrusions with updated programs for virus/trojan/malware types of issues?  When you see things on screen as you did but too quick to view, hold the pause key to see if you can capture the verbiage (see the words).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39689280
you can always check if there is a bios update available - and if it adresses your problem.
also - when did this start?  if recent, you can do a system restore  to a date it was OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:lkretzBK
ID: 40215617
Thank you everyone for your input. I realize it's been a long time since I've been on here however I ran into other issues with my then laptop. It's all good now but Sybil has been given back to my friend and he just powers it down when he wants to. No biggie and there was no fix found.
0