Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Very Strange

Posted on 2013-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a break (at least I think that's what you call it when the code stops at a point and highlights the code concerned) that has me baffled. As you can see from the attached the offending code item has a value and should then run the code accordingly. But it breaks at that point.

I know that this is something silly I am missing but I don't know what.

It's run from a button on a form that opens a report. It must be something that is not yet recognised, saved or refreshed because when I close and reset the code window and click the button again it runs fine. It only happens when I have just opened the form and never again regardless of which record I move to.

The frustrating thing is that according to the little pop up box it appearers that the "FPMS" has a value.

Or perhaps it is an erroneous error caused by something else.  It sometimes asks for a parameter value, It takes this from the form which has the button. So the button opens the report which opens a query that is looking for a parameter which is the item number of the form that has the button. How can it not get that information when it is right in front of my eyes
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39688582
Create a new database, import form, report  and just other objects to reproduce the issue.
Upload that database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39688613
Just finishing up for today out all tomorrow will get back Tuesday

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39688855
Is it just stopping there without explanation or any error message?

If so, it sounds like a 'phantom breakpoint', which is not terribly uncommon.

Before importing your objects into a new database, try this:

-  Select and cut (delete) the offending line of code
-  Paste it back in at the same place
-  And/or try inserting some blank lines immediately above the offending line of code

Compile your code again, and try it again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39688981
And the next ones to try is in the VBA window hit <Ctrl>+<Shift>+<F9> to clear all breakpoints.

If that doesn't work then try a compact & repair.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39694847
That's got it.

If anyone knows why this happens, I'm curious

Thanks to all
0