Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert this namespace into jQuery

Posted on 2013-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have the following code but how would you convert it into a jQuery namespace

JQUERY4U = {
    multiply: function(x,y) {
        return (x * y);
    }
}
//function call
JQUERY4U.multiply(2,2);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 39688678
Use the jQuery.fn.extend method:
jQuery.fn.extend({
    multiply: function(x,y) {
        return (x * y);
    }
});

Open in new window


or you can declare your new method as:
$.fn.multiply= function(){
  return (x * y);
}

Open in new window


Note: The first alternative is more flexible and reusable as discussed below:
http://richardneililagan.com/2011/07/using-jquery-extend-to-make-even-more-powerful-cached-objects/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39688690
Hi,

could look like this:
var JQUERY4U = {}; 
;(function($) {

     JQUERY4U.EESample= {
         multiply: function(x,y) {
        return (x * y);
         }
     }
     
})(jQuery);
JQUERY4U.EESample.multiply(2,2);

Open in new window

(adjusted from http://www.jquery4u.com/javascript/jquery-function-namespacing-plain-english/)
0