Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show IP access-list ?

Posted on 2013-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there a command to view an ip being blocked on a access-list that will also show the number or name of the access list?

I know about the command “sh access-list | inc 192.168.1.12” and this will show if it’s being applied on an access list, but not the name of the access list.
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Adam
Adam earned 668 total points
ID: 39688681
which application have you installed to give you the 'sh' and 'inc' commands in Windows?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 668 total points
ID: 39688706
show access-list (access list name)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 39689746
This is a Cisco Switch command I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Adam
ID: 39689865
Sorry, can't help you then. You might want to move it out of the Microsoft OS topic then into a topic more related to Cisco - you'll get more responses. A moderator can probably help you do this - click the 'Request Attention' icon below the original question to attract their attention.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 664 total points
ID: 39690033
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_28307832.html

is a dup of this.  

Nope.  If you have a lot of access lists, your best bet is to copy the configuration file to your computer and look at the file in some file editor.
0