Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Akai CS-707D Service Manual

Posted on 2013-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am looking for a PDF Akai CS-707D Cassette Stereo Tape Deck Service Manual.
I know there are some on Ebay, but I do not want to buy one if I don't have to.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688631
I cannot find any free sources, so Ebay may be the cheapest option.

Try your request to Akai support:
http://www.akai-me.com/support.php
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688632
This site claims to have the manual for free download:
http://www.hifiengine.com/library/akai/cs-707d.shtml

I've never dealt with hifiengine.com so I cannot say if this is legitimate.  Some of these "free" sites are not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 39688663
Look out for this one hifiengine.com it as a virus built in to it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39688714
If hifiengine.com actually contains a virus (which is certainly possible), then I shouldn't get any points on this one.
0