Solved

Simple HTML editor which formats code (indents & colors, etc.) and includes WYSIWYG

Posted on 2013-12-01
6
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello,

Can someone offer a few suggestions for a simple HTML editor app (preferably free but not necessarily) which:

1) enables the code to be viewed with indents and varying colors to help identify different components.

2) includes an adjacent WYSIWYG display so that the effects of any changes made to the HTML can be seen immediately or at least with the quick click of a Refresh button.

(That second item makes me wonder if real-time WYSIWYG is even doable or if a save or refresh step is always required.)

FYI, I currently know only a small amount of HTML. However, I've come to realize over time that I can learn a topic much more quickly when it is part of a project I'm working on than just trying to learn it through a course or reference of some type. Therefore, finding the app described above, would be extremely helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 120 total points
ID: 39688624
I use HTML-Kit which allows you to preview your pages in your browser which is frankly much better than any of the WYSIWYG viewers that are available.  The basic version of HTML-Kit is free.  http://www.chami.com/

A number of other free editors operate in a similar manner but BlueFish is the only other one I use.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 95 total points
ID: 39688645
You could try Notepad++. That pretty much does what you need. I've used it for years and it has a nice context menu integration, too.

http://www.notepad-plus-plus.org
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 95 total points
ID: 39688647
Since you have the advantage of not having old habits that need to be addressed, you can try Adobe's new toy: http://brackets.io/

Free, with MIT license.

A demo video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nhvj1NYC3Uc&feature=youtu.be

HTH,
Dan
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 95 total points
ID: 39688754
May I suggest WebDesignLand's Website Builder 4.00 Free
Build responsive websites with this powerful free HTML editing tool.
  - Edits HTML5/XHTML, PHP, CSS, JS, CFML, ASP documents.
  - Over 250+ powerful html editing features.
  - Runs on Windows 8, 7, Vista, XP.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 95 total points
ID: 39689012
One that's been around a while and has served me well for the basics is KompoZer. It does well as a HTML editor by itself.

And for detailed specific functions such as auto-indent to clean up HTML, I use Notepad++ configured as the "External text editor" in KompoZer. I have the Tidy2 plug-in installed in Notepad++ to do that function.

Some programs can get overloaded with features. If you can find sets of basic tools that try to do single things but do them very well, you can often link them together to get the smaller set of features that are important to you. It's a little more complex to set things up at first, but it might make things easier later. Maybe.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39744951
Many thanks for the great & diverse suggestions.
0