Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 uninstall exchange and install on another server

Posted on 2013-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
A Co-worker deleted or renamed the default site. I removed the links from the website in IIS via powershell remove-owavirtualdirectory. I then uninstalled the CAS role from the server and I am having alot of issues installing the CAS role again. At This point im going to uninstall Exchange on this server and install it on another member server. I have read to try uninstalling and reinstalling iis as well to bring back the default site but we have a couple commercial sites that can't go down for too long. I want to make sure everything that links to the old exchange server is gone.  How do I correctly uninstall this properly? Just go to programs and features and click uninstall on the Exchange 2010? Also can I bring the mailboxes from the old server and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:ryanof01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 750 total points
ID: 39688722
I would treat this as a server migration.  There are more specifics, but it woudl generally move like
1. Install Exchange to new server (should already be part of domain by this point) with all the roles you intend to run, which sounds like MBX, HT, and CAS.
2. Run BPA and make sure no error messages, correct any as you move along.
3. Migrate mailboxes to other server. (The EMC has a link to the wizard for this)
4. Update firewall to reflect new internal IP of Exchange. Add HT connectors on new server for receiving mail and sending.
5. Once email is flowing to and from the site, uninstall from the old Exchange.
6. Delete the HT stuff linking your new exchange to the old one.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39688909
Do the following...
- Uninstall Exchange from Programs&Features
- Install Exchange on a new server
- Restore the mailboxes to the new Exchange environment
- Depending on the software you are running to do your backups you can restore the EDB and Logs to your new Exchange server.
- Make sure that the Exchange version is the same or the restores will not work

If you have any issues removing Exchange from the broken server you may need to use ADSIEdit to remove Exchange (last resort)
Remove Exchange using ADSIEdit - http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/7ad33f2c-b34c-44d0-93bb-b71b2019f932/uninstallremove-exchange-2010-from-ad

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanof01
ID: 39690451
Alright I installed the exchange on a different server. Disabled the send and receive connectors on the old database. Moved the Mailboxes to the new database and dismounted the old database. Now for one email domain vtext.com all emails are stuck in the que and keep piling up. I am not sure what to do at this point in time.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39690474
Is this an Accepted domain? If you open a message going to this domain it should display the reason for the delay... If you disabled the send or receive connectors then the vtext.com domain might have been using one of those connectors to route the mail. You can also reference the event logs as well and ensure that you are not receive any errors.

Will.
0