[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Checkbox Values

Posted on 2013-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Experts,

when dealing with a checkbox, what are the values for On and Off?  

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 600 total points
ID: 39688778
True( On) and False (Off)

Me.YourCheckBoxName = True  ' On - checked.

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 600 total points
ID: 39688811
in terms of numeric values

- 1 is True or checked
0 is false or unchecked
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39688976
OK thanks. I thought that maybe check box values were special but I see now that they are not special (both num and text)...just a different display.  This question is leading into another question but will ask it later.
0