?
Solved

Adding new primary drive

Posted on 2013-12-01
12
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
My C: drive is a 50 GB SSD drive that is getting quite full.

I've purchased a 128 GB SSD that I would like to make my new C: drive.

I don't know if you can copy a whole drive over or not but really don't want to re-install everything.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39688793
There's plenty of software out there that makes this kind of job fairly easy.
Some of them are described here (acronis is my favourite)

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/282555-32-copy-drive-make-boot#.

And here
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/move-full-operating-system-pc/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39688875
There are free tools that can manage this, one is called clonezilla.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39689268
i suggest the free paragon B&R software : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1332 total points
ID: 39689343
Make it easy with a tool designed exactly for these cases: http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
Migrate OS to SSD from Paragon.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39689595
noxcho - it is from one SSD to the other SSD
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39689645
it is from one SSD to the other SSD
There is no difference. This tool can even move the OS from one HDD to another HDD. Don't be mislead by the name.
It will do for you what you need and control that the partitions on new SSD got aligned properly.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39690044
no but it is not needed imo, the free B&R should do it also
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39690558
On B&R I'm not seeing where I can copy an entire drive to another?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39690676
So I backed up C:(5oGB SSD) to a big hard drive I have.  Then restored the backup to E:(128GB SSD).

Then I physically unplugged the 50 GB and plugged in the 128 GB and it booted up just fine.  Only problem is that when I go into File Manager, the 128 GB drive thinks it's only 50 GB.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1332 total points
ID: 39691322
Yes, this fuss is not needed with Migrate OS to SSD because it clones drive instead of backup and recovery.
Now go to Wincows Disk Management - right click on C: parititon and use Extend.
To get to Disk Management - right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39691324
Btw, during restore there is an option to allocate all space to partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39691407
Perfect!!!
0