Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scrolling in Mozilla & IE...

Posted on 2013-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I have nearly finished a website, but I have a scrolling issue.

There are two types of pages;
This one http://www.sarahhardy.co.uk/index.php?page=15
Has a div with overflow hidden, and a scrolling section that has javascript attached.  This works on IE/Chrome/Moz.

But this page: http://www.sarahhardy.co.uk/index.php?page=1
Has full page scrolling...  It works in Chrome, but not Moz or IE.

I have got myself all confused, can someone fix for me?

Thanks,

Cris.
0
Comment
Question by:CrisThompsonUK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 450 total points
ID: 39688795
There is no scrolling in any browser because you have overflow:hidden on the body.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1050 total points
ID: 39690512
The scroll with no scrollbar in Chrome is actually a bug and lack of compliance with the standards.  You should not be able to scroll when overflow is hidden.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrisThompsonUK
ID: 39702792
Thanks, the chrome thing was really confusing me.

Last issue:  Can anyone help with the background image here:

http://www.sarahhardy.co.uk/index.php?page=25  in chrome the background stops half way down the page.

thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CrisThompsonUK
ID: 39702799
Thanks,  I have sorted the last issue.
0