?
Solved

Preventing Menu from moving down when click on item

Posted on 2013-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello!

This should be a simple one. But I an unable to use firebug to troubleshoot it on my own.

In my next question I will post a link to the page.

When you click an item on the top menu, such as "ABOUT", the entire menu goes down until you release the mouse.

The same thing happens on the submenu. So I guess there's some global css issue going on with padding or margins.

I assume a click on a menu item is an ACTIVE link???  Or am I assuming wrong.

Anyway, look for my link in my next comment.

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39688807
Hi

Here's the link to a redirect to the development site:  Redirect to development site.

Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688876
custom.css line 687

div#OurGalaxiesHASOMMobile h3 h1, a:active, div.custom._GalaxiesEtc, YourDirectionsHASOMDesktop h1 a:hover {
    font-size: 32px;
    font-weight: 100;
    text-transform: capitalize;
}


The font size and/or font-weight is forcing the drop
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39688966
Thanks, Gary123,

I zapped that entire section of css and that helped quite a bit.  (it was left over css that I didn't need.  

Just a tiny pixel or two drop down left.  And I think it's also affecting the dropdowns, when you click on them.

Almost there!!

Rowby
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689833
This is still creating the shift:

custom.css - line 347

div.moduletable._GalaxiesEtc, p a:link, a:visited, a:active {
    font-size: 18px;
}


You probably want to remove the a:visited as well
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39689851
Thanks,  ChrisStanyon,

That fixed it.  I'll keep this question open just in case other related "shifts" pop up. But I think it's okay now.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39689883
Hi

THere are 4 "departments" on this site and each is a different template.

Two of the departments are ok so far as menu shifting.

I tried to fix the following using the same style modifications, but the main menu shifts down a couple of pixels, as does the drop down menu.

I have tried firebug but even when  clicking the down arrow for active hover, I keep missing the issue ! :)

Hopefully fixing this second one will help me fix the 3rd "department" on my own !!

Redirect to "Musicology" site.
Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39689896
It's exactly the same issue:

custom.css - line 516

div.moduletable._GalaxiesEtc, p a:link, a:visited, a:active {
    font-size: 18px;
}
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39699364
Hi Gary and Chris,

The fix worked.  Sorry for the delay.  I am going to try to award the points without giving a "Best Solution".  But I don't think EE will let me do that.  You equally gave best solutions.  So let's see what happens.
0