Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selecting and moving values into "List"

Posted on 2013-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
EE Pros,

I have a WS where there are cells/fields where specific Items are selected. I'm looking for a macro that recognizes a mouse "click" as a "P" with Wingdings2 so it comes out as a "check", then if selected, moves the value into a specific list.  Looking at the WS will clearly show what I'm looking for.  So the macro does two things, it clicks a selection (as a checkmark) and it moves selected values only, into their own column where they are totalled/summed.

Thank you in advance.

B.
Compling-the-Value-List.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39689167
Dear Bright01,

The 500 points seems too low to this question.  I think not many people can give you the best solution.  I am an Excel Expertise, I used Excel since 1994 & used Lotus 1-2-3 since 1987.  

Here is my solution!  Please dun give to others.  Haha!

Andrew Man from Hong Kong
email address:andrew.man@live.cn
Compling-the-Value-List.xlsm
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39689315
@andrew_man
The 500 points seems too low to this question
I don't know what you base that on - it seems more than adequate here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39689366
Andrew,

Great work!  And fast too!  As you know, I can only give you 500 points for a question and I must agree, I was pushing the limit with this one.  Typically, I'll author several questions on the same effort/macro since I'm usually asking for something rather complex..... it is also how I learn.  EE is the best value for the money I spend every month and many people I recognize by their handles from around the world.  What a great concept!  I'll be authoring another easier statement around the Macro you just wrote that hopefully will be easier for you or the next person who picks it up.

Thanks again.

And Royra, appreciate your comment..... I almost awarded all the points to you!
0