Solved

Ping issue between 2 servers

Posted on 2013-12-01
9
457 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hi All,

i am having an incredibly frustrating time here trying to figure this all out

we have 2 servers

both which have static IP's

both can access each others c$ share

both cannot ping each other

both can ping other servers on our network

both are on the same subnet


Originally i thought it might be because the static IP's that were assigned to them were originally in the DHCP lease range , so i changed their IP's to free one's outside of the DHCP range.

i have since flushed the cache , rebooted etc..

still getting request timed out when pinging each other

i did a nslookup which showed me the DNS server and the Server name with the NEW correct IP address

not sure where to go from here...
1
Comment
Question by:sydleg
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sydleg
ID: 39688892
further to this I should say that , when I do an IP scanner on our IP range , the new IP address does not show as registered with a Hostname?!

It shoes still as n/a
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39688912
Are the Windows Firewalls up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydleg
ID: 39688929
yes firewalls are up
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39688939
Turn them off and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39688967
Ping is probably blocked in your firewall(s)...

You don't need to turn them off... Just add a rule to ALLOW ICMP PING
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Esteban Blanco earned 250 total points
ID: 39688977
Well thanks n2fc.  I was trying to teach our colleague here something about Firewalls on Windows.

Sydleg;

The Windows Firewall IS NOT necessary if you have a network with a hardware or even software firewall.  Windows Firewall will prevent you to ping servers within the network and even sometimes cause larger issues.  In one of the environments that I work with (well over 1,000 servers), Windows Firewall is OFF.  Like n2fc said, you can add a rule to allow ping but that is not something I would recommend if you already have a firewall outside of the Windows servers.  The same goes for antivirus applications that come with a firewall.  

I have seen the Windows firewall cause problems from MSMQ to failover clustering.  I highly recommend my initial statement of turning them off IF you are protected elsewhere.  I can't tell you in the many environments I work in, how many times we have had an issue in the past (before I knew better) and after hours of work, we called Microsoft and they told us to turn the internal firewall off.  You can still leave the external profile (if in Windows Server 2008) ON.

Esteban
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Aamir Qureshi
ID: 39689269
Turnoff your firewall
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 250 total points
ID: 39691471
The Windows Firewall IS NOT necessary if you have a network with a hardware or even software firewall.
I disagree. A perimeter firewall may protect your internal network from the internet, but let's say someone brings in an infected or compromised device - laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc. - from outside and connects it to the network. Your perimeter firewall is going to do absolutely nothing to prevent that device from running amok all over your network, because it's already gotten past your only line of defense. Once you've brought the Trojan horse into the city, it doesn't matter how high the walls are.

Like several folks have already said, the issue you're having is almost certainly a firewall issue, and it's fine to disable those firewalls while you're troubleshooting, but I wouldn't leave them that way. On a related note, don't disable the firewall by stopping or disabling the Windows Firewall service in Windows Server 2008 or later - turn it off in Server Manager instead.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39691490
DrDave242 makes a very good point actually.  That is where AV would come into play but without knowing your environment, his point is extremly valid.  He is also correct to say to do it from the Server Manager.  I will not debate the Trojan horse or infected computer because that is possible.  In most cases (better wording), the Windows Firewall can be disabled on the server through server manager (in 2008) if there is an antivirus solution that protects the enterprise.  

One way or another, your issue is caused by the firewalls being on at this time.

Best advice I can give you right now is this.  Read the Technet article below to understand how the firewall works on Windows server and make a decision based on that.

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/6ff0e320-0369-496a-8f1f-0b7224c7f857.aspx

Cheers,

EB
0