[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removal of Accepted domain and moving the domain to mail hosting company

Posted on 2013-12-01
14
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Greetings!!

I have to move one of our partners domain from our exchange server to another mail hosting provider.  The migration of the domain to the mail provider was fine.  They are able to send and receive emails normally.

After this I removed the accepted domain from our exchange server.  The following steps were taken.

1. Backup of the mailboxes
2. Remove mailboxes
3. Remove mail policy
4. Remove the accepted domain
5. Remove DNS from the network.
6. Updated the off-line address book

But still unable to send the domain now hosted outside our exchange.  Getting the following error.
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Any assistance will be highly appreciated.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39688902
Try send a mail using Outlook Web Access. If work then your outlook store the old cache of the recipient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39688913
Sorry I should have mentioned this.  Yes I tried before and after updating the Offline address book
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39688924
So, you able to send an email via OWA and Outlook then.

It is a outlook cached offline address book issue. You may rename the xxxx.oab to xxxx.oab1 then let Outlook create a new oab for you. Close Outlook before renaming the oab
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39688930
Sorry, I am NOT able to send email using OWA as well.  Getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39688935
What is you mail flow before this? do you any mail gateway installed? if yes, have you register the domain on it?

Have you restarted the Hub Transport server after deleted the accepted domain?

Could you send a another test email and use message tracking to track the email flow.

What you did shall allow email to send out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39688943
I dont have any gateway installed on the server.

I have not restarted the server.  Do i have to restart the whole server or just Exchange services.  Is restart required

I will test with message tracking.

You are right that I should be allowed to send email.  I followed a microsoft article but still didnt work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39688953
How long you wait before send the email? it is more than 2 hours?

Please wait for 2 hours and then send a test mail and use tracking message to track the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39688956
I tried to send the mail with the message tracking.  I didnt receive any message of tracking but received the Microsoft exchange deliverable message with the following error
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ##
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39688957
Please let me know if restarting the services or server is required.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39688962
Please restart MS Exchange Hub Transport services
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39688995
Did you mean Transport service
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39689554
Try to remove NK2 life from your outlook its automatically created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39691628
Excellent
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39691630
Excellent
0