Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot send out email using SMTP service and Exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2013-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have an issue where I have a Win 2003 server running my MAS 500 ERP system and it is running a simple SMTP service to push out emails from our ERP system.  I HAD a Windows 2003 server running Exchange 2003 and all worked just fine.

A few months ago, I installed a new Exchange 2010 server and pulled the Exchange 2003 server out of service.  All of my email works fine, I have no problems, except with this server.  I cannot get it to send out email using this SMTP service.  This server gives me no error message either.
0
Comment
Question by:Lanee Kirby
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1400 total points
ID: 39688906
- Create a new receive connector on Exchange 2010 and use Exchange Management Shell to assign to permission to the receive connector.


Get-ReceiveConnector "New Receive Connector Name" | Add-ADPermission -User "NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON" -ExtendedRights "Ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient"

Open in new window


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232021.aspx

- On ERP SMTP, change the SMTP configuration to point to Exchange Hub Transport that hosted new Receive Connector
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Esteban Blanco
Esteban Blanco earned 600 total points
ID: 39688910
I would suggest keeping your SMTP separated from Exchange if possible.  I learned that the hard way and this is something Microsoft suggested once upon a time for this type of scenario.

I now install hMailServer (free tool @ http://www.hmailserver.com/) and it is easy to use and install.  You won't have issues again like the one described above.

Cheers!

Esteban
0