Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert ALL  CSV Outlook 2010 Contacts into VCF for imac address book

Posted on 2013-12-01
12
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I would like to be able to convert all ( 400+ ) Contacts on my PC to VCF files to add to my iMAC / iCloud Address book.
I can do them individually but I wish to do a bulk  conversion.
0
Comment
Question by:John Goodger
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 39689073
Probably, you need to do it on VBA instead of doing manually convert
outlook contacts into vcf format.
And the following code is just providing your starting since that might have
a lot of  issue caused by  different system. You need to solve & debug  it by yourself

Hope understand your question completely.If not , please pt it out

Duncan
'Option Explicit

Sub Export_PAB_to_vcfs()

Dim myOlApp As Outlook.Application
Dim objContact As ContactItem

Set myOlApp = New Outlook.Application

Set olns = myOlApp.GetNamespace("MAPI")

' Set MyFolder to the default contacts folder.
Set myFolder1 = olns.Folders("Sean O'Reilly")
Set myfolder = myFolder1.Folders("Contacts")

' Get the number of items in the folder.
NumItems = myfolder.Items.Count

' Loop through all of the items in the folder.
For i = 1 To NumItems
    Debug.Print myfolder.Items(i).Class
    If myfolder.Items(i).Class = 40 Then
        Set objContact = myfolder.Items(i)
        Debug.Print TypeName(objContact) + ":" + objContact.FullName
        If Not TypeName(objContact) = "Nothing" Then
            If Not objContact.FullName = "" Then
              strname = "H:\Personal\Contacts\" & TrimALL(objContact.FullName) & ".vcf"
             objContact.SaveAs strname, olVCard
            End If
        End If
    End If
Next

MsgBox "All Contacts Exported!"

End Sub

Sub TrimALL()
' need to trim all non-printable char

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39689108
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39689150
You can install Thunderbird with the MoreFunctionsForAddressBook add-on, import automatically your Outlook contacts and then export them as vcf (Address Book->right click Imported Contacts->More Functions for Address Book->Export->As vCard)
No script needed...

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Moses
ID: 39690405
I use Plaxo to sync my Mac Address Book and my Outlook 2010 contacts. Check that option.  That way you do not have to do any export/import.  Works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Goodger
ID: 39690759
I have never heard of Plaxo but it sounds like it might be right for me?
Any more on Plaxo appreciated
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Moses earned 450 total points
ID: 39690819
Go to http://www.plaxo.com

I have been using that service for more than a decade to keep my contacts synchronized and backed up. I Use it to sync to my PC/Mac/iPhone/iPad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Goodger
ID: 39690907
Plaxo looks good but I want a cost free solution
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Moses
ID: 39690932
It is free unless you want VIP support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Goodger
ID: 39691087
Oh - I only saw a monthly fee on their website
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Goodger
ID: 39691095
So sorry I now see the Basic package is free
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Goodger
ID: 39691248
I also found a low cost application that does the job very well
http://www.littlemachines.com/download.php?lm=1386023164

Little machines O2M
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Goodger
ID: 39691252
0