Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Powered PC speakers get louder/softer on their own!!??!!

Posted on 2013-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I just purchased a powered set of PC speakers and plugged them into the green outlet and even though I have my PC and speaker volume set at a particular level, the music coming out of the speakers seems to become louder/softer almost randomly.

What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39688997
What is the os of the computer win 7 8 XP

What app you using to play the music with

That program may have an equalizer which can change your sound levels
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39689142
Could be a problem with the speakers or even the sound card. Yes I know you just bought the speakers but I have seen computer systems DOA, I guess that is what the warranty is for. Try another known setup of speakers to see if the same thing happens.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 39689270
Can you test the speakers with another audio source (mp3 player, headphone output of your stereo, etc), and see if the problem persists?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689282
or test them simply on another PC
very possible the speakers have a problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39689401
Here are the answers to your questions:
1.  The O/S I'm using is Windows 7.
2.  I'm watching a YOUTUBE concert.
3.  The problem is intermittent.  
4.  When I plug my speaker cable into my regular TV, sometimes this happens too.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 500 total points
ID: 39689504
I think item 4 proves your speakers are not functioning properly. You should return them.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689599
i agree; it looks like you have a problem in the speakers - warranty replacement is what you need
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 39689745
If the problem with the speakers move from one device to another then as mentioned above the speakers are bad and should be replaced.
0