Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring ASA

Posted on 2013-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Unable to route traffic outside the internet router
Can you please
0
Comment
Question by:racisco
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39689691
Yes, of course. Please post your sanitized config and a basic diagram of your network.

Do you have a route defined for the path you want your packets to take?
Are the interfaces configured with the right security levels?
Is there an access list preventing that kind of traffic?
Have you used the packet tracer utility to ascertain where the packet gets dropped?
Is the outside router under your control? If yes, what routes does it have?
When did this start? Was it working before?
Did you change ISPs? Did you reboot your devices?

Plenty of scenarios - you see where I'm going with this? Unless you provide more info, it's all just stabs in the dark.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39689978
agreed :) also post the result of a 'show route' command
0
 

Author Comment

by:racisco
ID: 39691499
I rebooted the firewall and it started working... Thank you very much for your help
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39692246
You're welcome  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:racisco
ID: 39728987
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for racisco's comment #a39691499

for the following reason:

Thx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39725191
I believe my comment in 39689691 asked racisco to reboot his firewall, which resolved the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:racisco
ID: 39728988
Yes rebooting the device worked for me. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39728994
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0