Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share a Mac Superdrive to Windows

Posted on 2013-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
While I'm able to share Mac folders and drives to my Windows machine, I can't seem to figure out how to share my Superdrive to Windows.   Under the sharing options in system preferences, I do have "DVD or CD sharing' selected but when I connect to the Mac machine from Windows, only the shared files and folders show up and not the DVD drive.  I'm running Mavericks 10.9 on the Mac and Windows 8.1 on the PC.
0
Comment
Question by:markbyrn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39689149
The external drive super drive may be formatted differently and windows is unable to recognize what format the documents are on this drive. Although Mac can read a Fat32 or a NTFS file system, a windows machine is not able to read media that is formated with a mac file system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39689154
Read the following article to explain why a windows machine can not read mac media http://www.mediafour.com/macdrive101whydoineedmacdrive
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:markbyrn
ID: 39689165
Just to clarify, I'm not hooking up the Superdrive to the Windows machine - the Superdrive is connected to the Mac machine and it's being shared on the network.  I understand that Windows can't read a Mac formatted drive but it can and does read/write Mac folders and files that are shared on the network without problem except for the DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690434
The "DVD or CD sharing" option in OSX System Preferences is not designed to allow Windows PC users to be able to browse the contents of the disc in the drive.
It is actually a feature to allow Apple Laptops or Apple iMacs without a DVD to access an install DVD in another Mac to perform an OSX install or update.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5287?viewlocale=fr_fr

If you want to access a DVD inserted in an OSX laptop or desktop you can SHARE the disc as follows:

In the Sharing Preferences .. look at the FILE SHARING section
Press the OPTIONS button to ensure that SMB sharing is enabled
In the right panel press the + to add the DVD Drive (a disc must be inserted at the time) and you should be able to add to the list of shared folders .. and in the right column you can set what users can access and their read&write permissions (clearly the write permissions are irrelevant on a pre-burned DVD)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:markbyrn
ID: 39690517
Perfect solution - exactly what I needed.  Thanks much.
0