Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

celeron and core i3

Posted on 2013-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello Experets,
I just installed an Intel  celeron CPU G1610 2.6Ghz 2.6 Ghz
in the same LAN with a core I3 3.3 GHz 3300 MHz 2 core 4 logical pro

the last one has been working for two years already,
the fact is the celeron is clearly faster tan the core i3...much faster when comunicating with our server small business server 2011 essentials.

What can I do to recover the I3's speed without having to format or re-install ?
please your guide on recovering speed for this computer.

Both stations use win 7 profesional
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39689206
Sounds more like a NIC issue, than a CPU/Hardware issue.

What speeds are the two systems connecting at.
10/100/1000Mbps?
Wired, wireless?
Are they running through the same switches/routers?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689244
A G1610 is roughly equivalent in computational power to a 2-3 year old previous generation Core-i3 like you described ... so all other things being equal I'd expect very similar performance.

I suspect that, as coral suggested above, this is simply a difference in the NICs on the systems.    I would not be surprised if you i3 system has a 100Mb NIC, whereas the new Celeron system has a Gb NIC.

Go to Device Manager and see what it shows for the NICs on each of these two systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39689534
HI, I went to "Local Area Connection" for each computer it says speed  1 Gbps,
So I guess my i3 needs a good maintenance... if I am correct then what is the best software to do so? that will recover speed? I am already unsinstalling everything we dont use there and also running ccleaner... improvement  is Little....compared to the celerons actual performance.

The LAN is on wires running on two switches
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689601
you can run msconfig, and disable all programs at startup -  in the startup tab - for testing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 39690874
Thanks to all!!
0