Solved

Troubleshooting incoming mail problem with SBS 2011 standard exchange

Posted on 2013-12-01
9
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
No mail is coming into our sbs 2011 standard exchange server.

When I use mxtoolbox, to try to connect with SMTP, I get Failed to connect  on the smtp connect test


I can log into the server with logmein, so it's up and there's internet access.

When I logged in tonight, it looks like it rebooted to install SBS 2011 SP1?

I rebooted the machine again, rebooted the watchguard firewall.  The exchange services seem to be working.  

Can someone give me some tips - how can I tell if I am getting through the firewall (port 25) / are the packets getting to the server or is the problem that exchange isn't accepting the mail?

How can I tell if port 25 didn't get closed down by the cable internet provider? (can I at least get to the firewall's wan port on port 25?

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 39689116
Which cable provider?  If it's Comcast, you would have to have a business account for port 25 to work, it is blocked on residential accounts.

It appears that it is blocked by default on Business accounts as well and you have to call them to get it opened.  http://businesshelp.comcast.com/help-and-support/internet/ports-blocked-by-business-class-internet/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39689128
ok, a reboot of the server seems to have solved this.

but for the future, how would you start to troubleshoot this (mail is spooled at an outside spam filtering service and I could see the mail delivery status as:  

Temporary failure Sorry, I wasn't able to establish an SMTP connection. (#4.4.1) Failed IP(s): tried x.y.z.a

and x.y.z.a is the correct IP for the mail server.

).

The firewall does NOT have a rule to only accept mail from the spam filtering service, which is normally a good idea, but I am thinking for troubleshooting, the mxtoolbox would fail because the firewall would only allow mail from the spam filtering service.

and if you are using an RMM tool, what are you doing to check that incoming mail is working OK? That from outside, you can get to the exchange server on port 25 and it accepts mail? Or is that beyond RMM tool capabilities and you need the mxtoolbox type of service?

How can you tell if the internet provider accidentally started blocking port 25?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 39689132
They won't "accidentally' block port 25.  Most already do it on purpose to block spammers that use the SMTP server built-in to several Microsoft and Linux operating systems.

To check whether a port is open from the internet, I use GRC's ShieldsUp service.  https://www.grc.com/ShieldsUP
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39689139
thanks. s o that will let me know if I can get to the firewall.  Then how would you test to see that the firewall isn't misbehaving, that I can get the packets to the server on port 25? (the server is up, but exchange may not be working right?)

and then how would you troubleshoot exchange not accepting incoming mail?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 39689151
Telnet is often used to see if you can connect to a server on a particular port.  I don't use Exchange so I can't answer that part.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 125 total points
ID: 39689294
SBS 2011 SP1 is very old. Is this a new deployment of SBS 2011?
Has Exchange 2010 SP3 been installed? If not then I would install that.

With Exchange, your primary testing tool will be to telnet to port 25

telnet host.example.com 25

and see if you get a response.

The next thing to watch is free disk space, because once it drops below a certain level Exchange stops processing email.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39696273
Sembee - I have to check the install... you mention sp1.  did I mention that? or you just mentioning that fact?

to make sure all the parts of sbs are up to date, does running windows up date take care of that?  (the OS, exchange, sharepoint, etc.)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39696841
Windows Update does not take care of everything.
You need to switch to Microsoft Update, but Exchange 2010 Service Packs have to be installed manually. They don't come down in any updating system. SP3 is what I would install.

My error when I said SBS 2011 SP1, I meant Exchange 2010 SP1.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39697180
thanks!
0