Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

window 8 image recovery

Posted on 2013-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i have make a window 8 recovery image, but when i used to restore window. it have error. i attached screen pic. any help?
Pic.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 600 total points
ID: 39689160
Are you recovering this to a different size drive than the one from which it was created?  If so, how do the physical sizes compare?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 900 total points
ID: 39689183
Is there any changes happened in the partition or number of disk you had.
Restore is looking for the disk which you would have specified while creating the image and now it is not available.
 Another reason would be the disk configuration [ SATA/PATA] would have changed or need to be changed so that the image can recognize the disk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39692533
jjj
0