Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data sorting to the correct rows

Posted on 2013-12-01
10
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi All,

I have a situation where I am getting data downloaded into a spreadsheet and it is randomly downloaded but at least accurate data.

I want to be able to "sort" the data so that the data corresponds to the correct rows where I assign the tag for that specific row.  

I have attached the spreadsheet to illustrate this.  The downloaded data goes into the input tab.  The Output tab is where i want the data to go into.  So essentially when ever data appears in the input tab and/or adjusts I would like the same data to appear in the output tab but in the proper row.  The sheet should make it clear.

Any help would be great.

thanks!
SortData.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:BostonBob
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39689169
Please select all the data with header before sorting!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39689182
Enter this formula in A10 and copy down and across

=IF(AND(A$9<>"",$K10<>""),INDEX(Input!$A$10:$I$1106,MATCH(Output!$K10,Input!$A$10:$A$1106,0),MATCH(Output!A$9,Input!$A$9:$I$9,0)),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39689252
Thanks ssaqibh....almost there.

In the input section of the sheet the data is downloaded but then sometimes the data becomes old and is deleted....automatically.  I guess this would be part of the "adjust" portion of my question.  Adjust could mean more, less or none....

When I try this on your sheet I get an N/A answer in the cell when the input data is deleted away.  Any quick fix on this?

Otherwise, super top marks for an elegant solution.  I would have NEVER thought of doing it THAT way.

Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39689254
=IFERROR(IF(AND(A$9<>"",$K10<>""),INDEX(Input!$A$10:$I$1106,MATCH(Output!$K10,Input!$A$10:$A$1106,0),MATCH(Output!A$9,Input!$A$9:$I$9,0)),""),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39689297
SWEET.  I wish I could give you 500,000 points!  You saved me about 20 hours of groping in the darkness.   So very, very awesome!!!!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39689311
Thanks but you gave them to somebody else, not to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39689367
Yeah, you're right.  i didn't even notice in my joy.  

How can I reverse this and give YOU the points?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39689391
You have to click on the yellow triangle below the bottom right corner of the question where it says "Request Attention".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39697556
I think I have not contribute nothing!

Andrew
0