Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i have SQL MDF file and i would like to connect it to SQL server 2008

Posted on 2013-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i install SQL server 2008 and now i am installing SQL server 2008 studio manager and i am receiving the attach error message

this installation is doing on virtual machine if its relevant



my goal is to create SQL server that i be able to attach the MDF and Log file to it

there are 3 print screen
1. meassge before install studio
2. error message during studio installation
3. All programs what install till now

please advice how i continue

Thanks
Gvilbis
Screenshot-2013-12-01-23.15.53.png
Screenshot-2013-12-01-23.23.31.png
screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 750 total points
ID: 39689264
Once you have installed SQL 2008, you should update it to the latest SP and apply all HFs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sagir87 earned 750 total points
ID: 39690860
Hi,

Please download latest SQL Server 2008 SP3 from the link given below:

SQL Server 2008 License edition:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=27594

SQL Server 2008 Express edition:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=27597
0