Solved

i would to install sql server 2008 + studio manager and attach to it MDF file that i have

Posted on 2013-12-01
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
can you please advice step how do i do that and from which website i can install those?

Thanks
Gvilbis
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39689240
one more things i would like to install it on Virtual machine if its mater?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39689261
You can install "Microsoft® SQL Server® 2012 Express" which is free and includes the Management Console. You can download it from here. Once downloaded, install it (you can use a VM). Once installed, simply run the Management and select the "Attach" option.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 334 total points
ID: 39689285
the MDF that you have do you know what version of SQL it was created in, 2008 or 2008 r2

if it was the 2008 then you will not be able to attach it to a later versions of SQL and will have  to install SQL Server 2008 express
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39689290
the sql mdf was in SQL server 2000
can you please send me link to install sql server 2008 express

Thanks
Gvilbis
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:QuinnDex
QuinnDex earned 334 total points
ID: 39689303
i dont know 2000 too well i got into SQL with 2005 you may have problems attaching a 2000 MDF to anything later as i know there was big changes with 2005

here is the sql 2000 express equivalent i think that would be your best first step

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=22661
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 166 total points
ID: 39689314
0