?
Solved

hp msl 2024

Posted on 2013-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
hello
i want connect this devise hp msl 2024 tape liberry  for backup solution Symantec exec 2010
and the Symantec server had not fiber channel just lan connected
can i use tape library over Ethernet port to connected by exec server or not
0
Comment
Question by:zizo1982
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 160 total points
ID: 39690523
You appear to be saying that you have a FC connected MSL2024, but that you do not have a FC enabled server? Is that correct?

So you want to try and connect the tape library and its drives over Ethernet?

If so the answer is NO!

If you are asking can the Drives be connected via FC and the library be controlled over the LAN then the answer is probably. The library supports it, i am not sure if the s/w does.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 160 total points
ID: 39692304
You can't do backupsd to these FC drives over Ethernet.  You need to buy a supported Fibre Channel HBA -- if you don't go through an FC switch, I don't think you'll need additional BE licensing, but check to be sure this library with FC drives is supported by your version of BE.

Alternately, you can buy SAS drives for the library.  Pop one or two in and connect to a SAS port on the server (NOTE: SATA will NOT work!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizo1982
ID: 39705600
i fix this by zone on switch and buy hba card thanks for replay me
0