Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question is percentage

Posted on 2013-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i want to ensure i am calculating this correctly

if  i have a total of 266/335 is it safe to say it is about 79/100 ?

trying to estimate some grades.

if 284/195 ( thats 30% of the final grade )
and 82/140 ( is the 40% of the final grade )

how much do i need on final ( 30% of the final grade) to get an A ?

( i estimated ...95+..)

any input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39689259
Yes, 266/335 is about 79/100
Does 284/195 mean 46% extra credit above a perfect score?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39689263
sorry , thats a typo , it is 184/195 ...
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39689266
Did you mean 184/195?
184/195 * .30 + 82/140 * .40 + .95 * .30 would be just over 80%   Is that an A?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 39690482
do not worry about what you have to get on the final test.
Just do the best you can.
0