Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Mail App and Hyperlinks in an email

Posted on 2013-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a client who has an issue with the Windows Mail app on her Microsoft Surface RT.

Whenever someone sends her a website link, if they do not specifically go and create the link over the website address on their side first, when she receives it on her Mail app, she cannot see a hyperlink, therefore it only comes through as text.  

She then has to select, right click copy then paste into a browser.

She hates having to do that.

I have tested a few different ways, but have found that the Windows 8 Mail App simply will not recognise a website link in text and insert a hyperlink.

I have also yet to find another email tool we can use on Windows 8 RT to read email on a permanent basis.

Is there another software tool we can use?

The way I am working around it for her at the moment is to get her to login to her gmail email using a browser when she see this issue in an email.  The browaser will then recognise the website link and make it an active hyperlink.

Has anyone else found this?
Is there a fix?
Is there another Mail App or software tool we can use as a permanent email setup?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39689278
If she can use OWA or her mail app with Firefox..  This would do the trick - https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/text-link/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39689296
I suppose this is useful if they open their email in the Firefox browser on the Surface.  But then they may as well just leave the current workaround which is to open gmail in their browser anyway.  It works.

Is there any explanation as to why the Mail App does not recognise?

Or is there another software program or app that works?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39694002
The mail app DOES recognize SOME links. See this screenshot for a proof:
Screenshot
For example, as ee-admins should be aware of (but obviously aren't), the hyperlinks of ee updates are not seen as hyperlinks. Why is that?

It seems as though windows live mail for example has no problems with ee hyperlinks although it is a MS program just like the win8 mail app.
Thing is, the message format: the mail app has problems with plain text emails. It does not (want) to convert the plain text to hyperlinks while windows live mail does that automatically and therefore sees the links.

Solution: tell people not to send as format "text" but html or tell MS about it, maybe this is not intended. About the screenshot: I copied the mail body and forwarded it in an html mail, that's why it works.
0