Solved

name of homedir changed to documents

Posted on 2013-12-01
5
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Experts,

I have seen a very strange behavior.
On our AD we have given the users a home directory.
This home dir is located on d drive of the AD.
But sometimes or after a special time the folder name changes to DOCUMENTS.

For example, the user homedir name is 1100.
Later on the name is DOCUMENTS.
Then we have to change the name back to the original homedir.

Can you explain what is wrong here ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 250 total points
ID: 39689295
Hi,

Open the MY Document folder (actually it's an user name) and delete the desktop.ini file, go back and see if the user folder appearing fine?

If you are unable to find the desktop.ini file then you need to enable All hidden file extensions.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39689349
yes, this is the case.
But can you explain this behavior ?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 39689353
Hi.

More on the "problem": If we redirect the local documents folder of a user to a network drive, windows, helpful as always, tries to mark that folder so that we can see it's a redirected documents folder. That's what you see. the info is stored in desktop.ini, right. Denying access to it would also do. We could do this for selected users, so we don't have to delete it.

[Problem for admins arises if we have many homes under one share. Admins see multiple folders named "documents" side by side and cannot tell the real names in explorer...]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39689484
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39689594
Yes, that method 3 is what I suggested. But keep in mind not to use deny with users that are used for backing up that home directory, otherwise your logs will show errors on that file :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now