[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Security Warning

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have configured MS Outlook 2013 with IMAP and incoming encryption TLS. When i open Outlook i receive a message Internet Security Warning. I have to click yes to continue using Outlook. View screenshot. When i do not use encryption the message does not appear and i can use Outlook normally.
How can i have encryption TLS, without having the security message appear.
Internet-Security-Warning.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cristiantm
ID: 39689533
You need to make the computer trust the TLS certificate. There are two ways: Or you install the certificate (or the Certification Authority certificate) as trusted on your computer, or your server will neeed to have a certificate from one of the already trusted CAs of your computer.

Your server administrator should really consider the second alternative. Its not good to require users to change trust settings just to save some money from getting a trusted certificate.

But if your server admin wont change it, then you can click on View Certificate, and install it as trusted. You can choose to trust the certificate of the server or from the CA that issued it, but I would recommend to trust only the server certificate if you are not sure about how trustworthy this CA is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39689709
If i choose the first method, at which certificate store do i import the certificate to?
For example
Personal
Trusted Root Certification Athorities
Trusted Publishers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cristiantm
ID: 39689787
I just checked here, and you will need to install the ROOT CA certificate as a Trusted root. Remember that this means that ALL the certificates issued by this CA will be automatically trusted on your computer. If it is a self-signed certificate, you need to install it as a trusted CA anyway.

You can also manage where your certificates are installed (and uninstall or change them) using certmgr.msc (WindowsKey+R to open the run dialog, and type this command in).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 1500 total points
ID: 39692245
Only one way you have to install certificate.
0