Solved

Power script a Beginner need help

Posted on 2013-12-02
8
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi All,

Am a beginner to Powershell..
Can some one please explain whats wrong with the below powershell script


$strcom = read-host "Enter the name"

if ($strcom = 2)
{
      Write-host "You are the best"
}
Elseif ($strcom = 1)
{
        Write-host "You ugly hell"      
}
Else
{
  Write-host "You have entered the wrong number we got only 1 & 2 choices"

}
0
Comment
Question by:sekar_raj32
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 39689342
Instead of $strcom = 2 use $strcom -eq 2

'$strcom = 2' means you are assigning value 2 to var $strcom

$strcom = read-host "Enter the name"

if ($strcom -eq 2)
{
  Write-host "You are the best"
}
Elseif ($strcom -eq 1)
{
  Write-host "You ugly hell"       
}
Else
{
  Write-host "You have entered the wrong number we got only 1 & 2 choices"
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39689346
In powershell type:

help about_comparison_operators

This will get you a very long and thorough description of comparison operators.

PS: unlike batch, PS has a very well done help system that's available in command line.
Run update-help first to download a copy of help files on your computer.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39689374
@sekar_raj32, Could you please explain, why you have selected DanCraciun's comment as the sole answer?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 39694671
@subsun am really sorry..it was my mistake..i have wrongly given it ..
Am extramely sorry..Actually you helped me but my bad..Am sorry again..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39694715
@sekar_raj32: then contact a moderator and ask him to correct the situation.

I actually thought you preferred to read the help file and get a thorough understanding, instead of a "do this" solution :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 39707971
Thanks All
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39712525
Thank you sekar_raj32 for accepting the solution. Any specific reason for 'B' grade?

Please see the EE guidelines on grading..
Http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0