Solved

Exchange 2003 - Smart host address changes not applying

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm in the process of preparing an SBS 2003 server for migration to SBS 2011. As a part of that project, we are also moving them to a new spam filtering platform (mxlogic). I'm running in to a really strange issue where no matter what I set the smart host address to, headers on outbound mail still show that the mail is coming from the old smart host (postini). Things I've tried:

Setting the smart host via the configure Internet SBS wizard

Setting the smart host manually in the SmallBusiness SMTP Connector

Setting the smart host on the SMTP Virtual Server

Deleting the SMTP Connector and just using the SMTP Virtual Server

Recreating the SMTP Connector via running the configure Internet wizard again

Recreating the SMTP Connector manually.

Restarting SMTP Servers before and after each of the above.

Rebooting the server before and after each of the above.

I'm frankly starting to run out of ideas.

Are there other places that the smart host settings can be stored that I am not aware of? Somewhere in the registry?

I've asked all my coworkers about this and they have never seen this before and can't think of anything else I should try. Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:responza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 39689620
You will have to set the connector to point to the new smtp relay, and also set your mail dns record to point to the new service.
If you open a DOS prompt and type:   nslookup <enter>, and then type:  set type=mx <enter>, and type in your mail domain name, and check what that returns
0
 

Author Comment

by:responza
ID: 39690053
The MX recInbound mail is working fine from mxlogic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:responza
ID: 39690063
The MX records have already been changed and inbound mail is working fine from mxlogic. The SMTP connector has been configured to point to the mxlogic smart host, but the mail is still going through the old smart host even though I can't find a single reference to it anywhere.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39690109
Smart host on the SMTP virtual server would be my guess.
Check that is clear. If it is, then it could be a corrupt SMTP virtual configuration, so creating a new one in ESM may also resolve the issue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:responza
ID: 39690735
Thank you Simon. There was no smart host configured in the Default SMTP Virtual server, so I decided to assume the configuration was corrupt as you suggested. I created a new one and stopped the Default one. Mail is now routing out through the smart host configured within the SMTP Connector. Now I'm just trying to figure out how to delete the Default SMTP server so there are no conflicts down the road.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39691994
If you are migrating, I would just leave it disabled. It will go when you uninstall Exchange 2003.

Simon.
0