Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Access

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is it possible to block USB access on Window 7 / 8 ? Can I deploy it under Window 2003 R2 GPO ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NARANTHIRAN earned 1600 total points
ID: 39689557
Yes,
1. Computer Configuration-->Policies-->Administrative Templates-->System-->Removable Storage Access
    User Configuration-->Policies-->Administrative Templates-->System-->Removable Storage Access

It specify read and write permission on all kinds of removable storage device.

2. Computer Configuration-->Policies-->Administrative Templates-->System-->Device Installation-->Device Installation Restrictions
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 39689717
presumably you're just talking about storage devices, not mice, keyboards, printers, other peripherals...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39689825
Yes, only removable storage (USB device) for workstation. Which GPO can be used ?

Tks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39715746
Tks
0