Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ad users report

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there anyway to get a report from Active Directory of all user accounts, listing the following fields

1.Account name
2.Last login date
3.Password expires (yes/no)
4.Password last set date
5.Account status (i.e. open, locked/expired, disabled)

Ideally written into a text file, or csv etc.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Zenvenky
Zenvenky earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689535
I think this can can accomplished by powershell. I found one powershell script in Technet which gives you last logon info about user.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Get-Active-Directory-User-bbcdd771
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689623
Use the following command below to accomplish this...

Export to CSV
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties * | Select sAMAccountName, LastLogonDate, PasswordExpired, PasswordLastSet, Enabled | Export-csv "c:\exportedusers.csv"

Export to txt
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties * | Select sAMAccountName, LastLogonDate, PasswordExpired, PasswordLastSet, Enabled | out-file "c:\exportedusers.txt"

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39689734
Will - in what tool do you run that command?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39689752
This is a Powershell Script. Also make sure that you run the below command before it will work...

Import-Module activedirectory

Then run the above commands.

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39689791
do you have to run that on the domain controller? When you run

Import-Module activedirectory

Where are you importing it from? Do you need to install anything first?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 39689982
Yes, you need to install Powershell if you have Server 2003. If you have Server 2008 and above versions then by default Powershell installed. However you need to one more feature to install / import AD modules, check this links..

AD Modules
0