Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question about Outlook cached mode with Exchange

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi, We are running an environment with Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2010, and are considering using cached mode.

When cached mode is used, is the information still stored on the server, or does it all go to the PC client only?

If the email is just on the client, this is not ideal as any synced devices (phones etc.) might not be able to get their email.

So - if we use cached mode - is the server up to date too?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 300 total points
ID: 39689537
In cache mode the data is in the store on the server AND locally on the clients harddisk. The mails should be up to date in both places.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 300 total points
ID: 39689610
Yes thats y we use mostly cached mode enable, because access to mails becomes faster  and Yes Data are stored on Server and aswell as on client side.

And in case of any server issue still we can access our mails offline but whatever you do its properly synched.

All you other devices such as mobile are also directly connect to server and data will be same on both the end after synchornization.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 300 total points
ID: 39689730
I would advise against cache mode. While the above experts are correct in their opinions, we have found it to be a pain at best. Most of our users are in house and are directly connected to the Exchange server and those who aren't typically use an iPhone or iPad to access their email.  We have had complaints with email and slowness as well as other little inconsistencies and just about every time I check cache mode is turned on and when I uncheck that box, the problems mostly go away.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 300 total points
ID: 39689965
Mail is in both places when using cached mode. It does provide a slight performance increase but i would not recommend using it if the Users Mailbox is large (10GB or greater). This then has to cache the entire 10GB to the clients machine. OST corruption is more common in OST files that are larger in size.

Also if you are using cached mode you wil have to wait for OAB generation in order to get new address updates in the Global Address List.

Cached mode should only be on laptops when the user wants to work with email offline. If this is not a need then don't use cache mode.

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 39690138
It does surprise me with all the hate for cached mode above.

All versions of Exchange since 2007 have been designed to be used with cached mode turned on, and I have never seen a problem with it enabled. If that is something you are seeing you should find the actual cause, because I don't think it is cached mode. In most cases the problem is third party apps.

In cached mode most of the work is done on the workstation, rather than on the Exchange server. If building an Exchange server without cached mode you usually have to double the resources available, and storage becomes more critical. I would go as far as to say I have seen more performance issues with cached mode DISABLED.

You also need cached mode enabled to use the integrated search in Windows 7 and for junk mail filtering to work correctly.

The OAB can be disabled leaving the client in cached mode and the address book live.

OST corruption isn't an issue - just delete the file and create a new one.

Simon.
0