Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set focus on a control in subform when opening main form

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
4,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
My main form is named [frm_Menu], the subform is named [frm_indtast] and on this subform is a control named [cboFunktion].

I want to set focus on [cboFunktion] when opening [frm_menu]. How?
0
Comment
Question by:LarsDyrby
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39689583
Try this in the Open Event of your main form:

Me.[frm_indtast].Form.SetFocus 
Me.[frm_indtast].Form.cboFunktion.SetFocus 

Open in new window



Note - If that doesn't work, you may have to replace frm_indtast with the name of your "subform control" if that is different from the name of your subform as seen in the Navigation Pane.  The  "subform control" is the "frame" in your mainform's design that contains your subform (check the Name property by clicking the edge of your subform in your main form's design and bringing up the property sheet)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39689812
in your form "[frm_indtast]", set the Tab Order so that the combo "[cboFunktion]"  is first on the Custom Order list

in your main form "[frm_Menu]", set the Tab Order so that "frm_indtast" will be on top of the list

No VBA codes needed

but if you want VBA, use

me.[frm_indtast].setfocus
me.[frm_indtast].form.cboFunktion.setfocus
1