Solved

sysprep win 7 64 bit generalise, oobe and drivers for different motherboards

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi guys hope you are well.

a couple of questions....ive googled this but would really like to get it from the horses mouth from anyone who does this regularly.


1)can someone tell me from experience if this is worth doing....

ive always been of the opinion that i dont deploy a sysprepped ghosted image unless the motherboard is the same model and revision as the reference. if the image is generalised will this be ok on different motherboards?

2) if i do load drivers and then generalise the image, is windows first run "aware" of the drivers i have loaded and can choose to install them if they are appropriate or do they get deleted as part of the generalisation?
0
Comment
Question by:247computerdoctor
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
In my experience as long as you are not using any RAID controller the Windows 7 standard package drivers are enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
Comment Utility
ah, i dont really agree with that - for starters  the "standard ahci controller" in win7 isnt much cop, nor is the "standard vga adaptor" . they'll get you by but they arent very efficient.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need to use the same motherboard anymore.  The hardware is abstracted more than that now.  Go ahead and sysprep/generalize... it works great!  (Not like the 'old days'!)
If you install drivers, the system will use them if it decides they are most appropriate for the hardware you are using.  If it isn't, it won't use them.  (And now that I've said that, I'm sure you'll find the rare instance where the OS finds the wrong driver and deems it appropriate.  I've not yet seen that actually happen though.  *knocks.wood*)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
It does work...I've pushed a standard base image from a Dell based machine to a Lenovo based machine without issues...we use MDT/WDS based setup and from time to time the only thing that trips it up is a missing network driver(which will halt the process from the start) but apart from that it works

As for standard vga etc...yes if the base image doesn't have the specific driver for the model then this will happen...there are 2 ways to fix that

1) Inject the proper driver using MDT(which will then push into the install as it happens)
2) Use device manager, right click - Update driver and the machine will download(in most cases) the proper driver once the machine is up and running...

Best way to feel comfortable with any of this is to do it first...all I can say is it works for us
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
Comment Utility
thanks for this.

i currently use acronis to make an image and then just usb 3 it over to a new disk - takes about 9 minutes.

im fully familiar with how to get the correct driver ... ive been doing this for a long time ...it just takes time to do and is very boring.

i have tried this now with the generalise option and it does indeed have access to the drivers i loaded in the reference image- whether it can "choose" to use them or not im not sure yet as i havent installed it on a different chipset but i will try it!

thanks for all your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
Comment Utility
ok, just to complete this, i have installed it on quite diverse chipsets now and it is fine - on the same chipset as the sysprepped image it gets the right drivers that i installed, on other chipsets it chooses the ones that it thinks are best.

this is great, and is going to save me a tonne of time!

cheers guys.
0