Solved

Excel 2013 large formulae bar

Posted on 2013-12-02
18
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi all,

The formulae bar at the top of excel is very big and I cannot find a way to reduce it.
If I open excel in safe mode it is okay.
I have manually disabled all add-ons and done a repair but it is still the same.  Is there a way to reset Excel settings back to default?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
See the image:
Click here to shrink itHTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
Unfortunately it is not that simple.  Please see screenshot of the bar.

Excel 2013
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
OK, it's probably a font problem.
Look for Book.xlt and Sheet.xlt in C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART

Backup, then delete them. Start Excel and see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Also, check the font for formulas. It should be no larger than 12pt.
It's in Options->General. See picture:
Font for formulas
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
Comment Utility
Please move the cursor to the bottom of the formula bar, hold down the mouse left button.  Then, you can adjust it.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
I have gone to

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART but the folder is empty
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
Comment Utility
Please move the cursor to the bottom of the formula bar, hold down the mouse left button.  Then, you can adjust it or just press CRTL+Shift+U.

Andrew Man from Hong Kong
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
Looking at the screen print, it isn't the formula bar that is at fault.

It appears to be the same size as the ribbon bar above it.

Also, the RangeName "window" and Function button at the left hand end are also larger than normal.

When I stretch my formula bar down, the two items mentioned above stay small.

Also the column headers are taller than they should be.

Has someone managed to create a custom toolbar showing the RangeName, Function buttons??? Or a Custom View??

Go to the View tab on the Ribbon and check to see that Formula Bar is checked, you should be able to see whether there are any Custom Views from this tab as well.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
Comment Utility
Hi Rob H,

The client asked for the formula bar, the formula bar can be manual adjusted.  Thus, it can be  very large.

Andrew Man from Hong Kong
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
Comment Utility
@andrew_man,

Please look at the supplied picture and read what Rob wrote. The formula bar has not been extended to multiple rows, which is what your suggestion addresses - it is only one row but very large.

Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
Hi Andrew Man,

I realise the client has pointed out the issue with the formula bar which I know is adjustable but the client seems unable to reduce it from the large size it is currently set at.

I have also pointed out that the items normally to the left of the formula bar are also stretched which seems odd as that does not normally occur, or at least it doesn't on my machine with Excel 2010 installed; I assume it is possible that a change introduced in Excel 2013 means those items also change height. Likewise the column headers appear to be larger than required for the font displayed within them.

Unfortunately, I do not have a solution for the question but thought that pointing out these other issues may help others solve the problem.

There are also other things which I have spotted that may assist. Is this being used in a local copy of Excel 2013 or is it a Web based or remote server Application.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
Comment Utility
So just press CRTL+shift+U

Please move the cursor to the bottom of the formula bar, hold down the mouse left button.  Then, you can adjust it or just press CRTL+Shift+U.

Andrew Man from Hong Kong
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
There are no custom views.  Formula bar is ticked.  It is a local install of excel.  Although this is an iMac that is running windows 7 via bootcamp.  

Andrew - I have tried dragging the bar and CTRL-shift-U and it did not resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
Hi Rory,

I just tried changing my default font to 48 and it replicated the issue, the formula bar and items to the left of it were stretched.

It also affected the columnn and row headers but differently to the issue displayed above.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
Yes it is set to a number below 12. see the screenshot below.

However I thought I would change the font as well as I have never heard of 'Cambria Math' before.

Set it to 'Calibri' and that resolved the issue.
2013-12-02-1411.png
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
OK, so it WAS a font problem.
These tend to be tricky to solve...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
Comment Utility
Was a font issue as suspected by Dan
0