[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix License Management Console Service not starting

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Since an vmware outage our server with the management console of citrix license had a unexpected shutdown.

Since then the service is not starting anymore with error:

The Citrix License Management Console service terminated with service-specific error 0 (0x0).

The service is running on a windows server 2008 standard machine (x64)

Because the CitrixLicensing service does run ok, there is no problems with the licenses, just the management console doesn't work anymore.

I have a lack of knowledge about citrix, maybe you can help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:computication
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39689711
Hi computication.

Can you provide us with more information.

Xenapp Version, Licensing Server version, any specific errors.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39689727
Make sure you have JRE 1.5 or later is installed. and if still not working after that then try to reboot server oence again and check all Citrix related services are running fine in services.msc

Still not working then finally below is the only option.

uninstall ctx lic  reboot and reinstall. backup "MyFiles" just incase before the uninstall.

But this will require downtime.
0