Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA and Multiple Inside Networks

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Would somebody confirm I can do the following? I need to make sure this will work an ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K9 running 9.1.3

I have four networks I need to deal with

Outside (security level 0)  public ip address
DMZ  (security level 10)  10.0.0.0/24
Office (security level 90)  172.17.1.0/24
Engineering (security level 100) 192.168.1.0/24

The Engineering network needs to be able to get to everything, everywhere

The office network needs to access the Internet (outside), web server in the dmz (ftp, smb, www) , and certain services on selected machines in the Engineering network. Can I do a PAT from the Office network to the Engineering network? i.e. from the office network connect to http://172.17.1.1 and I get to to the web server at 192.168.1.10

 The DMZ machine needs only to be set up for NAT so that the Internet can access the web server.

I will also be setting up two SSL VPN groups - one which allows only access to the office network (using rdp) , one to the engineering network (using rdp and www).

I have never set up where I had 2 "inside" networks - Engineering and Office. I just need to confirm it will work before I get started.

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:claytarget
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 39689976
I see no reason why you cannot do this, you have a sec plus firewall, so have no limitations on VLANS.

PL
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 500 total points
ID: 39690141
Pete is correct, you shouldn't have any restrictions. It can sometimes be a bit more complicated when it comes to ACL's and natting, but it can certainly be done.
0