Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do you want to view only the webpage content that was delivered securely...?

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I know this message comes from a dynamic where you're working in a secure environment, yet you have elements that are deemed "insecure."

But while I know what's happening conceptually, I don't know how to fix it. How do I bring my site up to acceptable standards so I'm not obligating my users to deal with this?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39689765
Hi,

I wrote an article here on Experts Exchange about this - Hope it helps!

The quick overview is that you need to find any resource (image, css, javascript, etc) that's being loaded with plain "http" and make it either "https" or protocol-less (leave off the protocol and let it follow the current page's protocol)  More details are in the article.

WebDevEM
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39689778
+1 for WebDevEM's article
0