Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch or Router "Show IP access-list| inc [IP]" for finding the number or name of a access-list

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there a command to view an ip being blocked on a access-list that will also show the number or name of the access list?

I know about the command “sh access-list | inc 192.168.1.12” and this will show if it’s being applied on an access list, but not the name of the access list.
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39690032
Nope.  If you have a lot of access lists, your best bet is to copy the configuration file to your computer and look at the file in some file editor.

Dup of:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28307451.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690115
If you just want to see the name of the access-list as well as a line number, use multiple strings in the show statement:

BW_RTR_01#show access-list | inc Standard|Extended|10.6.129.0
Standard IP access list 1
Standard IP access list 20
Standard IP access list 23
Standard IP access list REDISTRIBUTE-STATIC-CONNECTED
    110 permit 10.6.129.0, wildcard bits 0.0.0.255
Extended IP access list 100
Extended IP access list 101
Extended IP access list 142
Extended IP access list 152
Extended IP access list WAAS61
    20 deny ip any 10.6.129.0 0.0.0.255 (26099487 matches)
Extended IP access list WAAS62
Extended IP access list testsrst



You will get additional lines, but any access-list match will always fall directly under the name of the ACL so it's not too hard to see where things are located.
0