Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vsphere 5.5

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
i have four host in a cluster enviorment.aLL of them have not enough space.

I want to increase the memory for one of my host.
when i put the host in maintenance it will shift all of vms to other hosts.so may it cause a problem if the shifted vms space and memory required is more than the avaiable on other thre hosts.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39689830
If the other hosts don't have enough capacity for moving the VMs, then you only have one option: schedule downtime for your least important VMs and shut these down. This should allow you to take down one host and keep the essential VMs running.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 39691959
Hi,

For memory: Technically, this can be done.... provided you did not configure reserve memory for the VM. However, this will HIGHLY impacting the VM performance, as all the VM are fighting for memory.

For Disk space: If you are using Shared storage across the four host and all your VM is reside in the shared storage, then whereever you shift the VM to other host, the storage will be remain the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39692202
I did it ...Thanx for help
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39791954
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0