Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Schema dump from batch file

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there any way to export the schema script with and without data from a batch file.
The reason I want the batch file is so that I can schedule it.
0
Comment
Question by:GNOVAK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39689818
You should be able to do a datapump export for the schema with and without data.

The online docs have the syntax and all the options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GNOVAK
ID: 39690287
What's the best way to do this in a batch file if I'm using tnsnames....?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39690292
expdp and impdp are command line programs.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692280
if you do it with data, you can later extract the metadata without the data

here is the reference to the expdp
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_export.htm#SUTIL200

export script for windows (you didn't state what os)
commandline expdp from the host
set oracle_sid=TheOracleSid
expdp TheSchema/passw schema=TheSchema dumpfile=TheDumpfile.dmp content=all

Open in new window


if you want to extract the script to script.sql

set oracle_sid=TheOracleSid
impdp TheSchema/passw schema=TheSchema dumpfile=TheDumpfile.dmp sqlfile=script.sql

Open in new window


the files will be stored in path data_pump_dir
> select data_path from dba_directories where name = 'DATA_PUMP_DIR';
0