Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advertising route into BGP

Posted on 2013-12-02
12
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi

I need to add the public ip range 196.66.168.0/24 to my BGP config on ISP router so range 196.66.168.0/24 is accessible from internet.

Please advise what command must I add to BGP to advertise the range into BGP.
See attached current  BGP config on ISP router
ISP-BGP
0
Comment
Question by:ciscosupp
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 400 total points
ID: 39691128
It looks like you just need...

router bgp 20190
 address-family ipv4
  network 196.66.168.0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39691649
thanks i tried routes are not advertised to outside.
Must i also add a prefix list maybe
please advice
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:askincakir
ID: 39691864
Hi,
The prefix which you are trying to advertise should also be in your routing table.
Give that prefix to your directly connected interface or just simply write a static route which will appear in your routing table.
For example:
ip route 196.66.168.0 255.255.255.0 null0
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39691885
so when I add

ip prefix-list MY_ROUTES seq 15 permit 196.216.168.0/24

will it also work please advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39691892
hi have a static route pointing to my firewall

ip route 196.66.168.0 255.255.255.0 196.66.168.5
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:askincakir
ID: 39691893
No, it is totally different point. Prefix-list is used for limiting the networks which you are going to advertise.
Example:
router bgp1
network 192.168.1.0
network 192.168.2.0
exit
By default both of the routes will be advertised. But you just want to advertise only one of them. Then you need to write a prefix and just give a permit to one of routes.

ip prefix-list YOUR-ROUTES seq 10 permit 192.168.1.0/24
router bgp 1
neighbor 1.1.1.1 prefix-list out YOUR-ROUTES
exit

192.168.2.0 would not be advertised to your bgp neighbor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39691919
okay so what commands must I add now to advertise the new network.
please advice
note there is no interface in the new ip range on route its only on the firewall
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:askincakir
ID: 39691929
So,

to which BGP neighbor you want to advertise this ?
neighbor 196.66.7.29
neighbor 196.66.8.29
neighbor 196.66.10.29
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39691930
neighbor 196.66.10.29
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:askincakir
ID: 39691936
ok,
what is the ip address of firewall where you are going to use this subnet ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscosupp
ID: 39691942
router   196.66.6.1 (the one running BGP /ISP router

Firewall 196.66.6.29
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
askincakir earned 1600 total points
ID: 39691951
ok,
configure terminal
ip route 196.66.168.0 255.255.255.0 196.66.6.29

ip prefix-list MY_ROUTES seq 20 permit 196.66.168.0/24

router bgp 20190
 address-family ipv4
 network 196.66.168.0 mask 255.255.255.0
end
0