Solved

Exchange 2012 Global Address list

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hey guys,
How can i remove a disabled user from the global address list in exchange 2010. I have disabled the user in AD and disabled the user mailbox in exchange mgmt console. I remember in older versions of exchange there was a check box in AD. I cant for the life of me find it now.
0
Comment
Question by:ithelp911
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 250 total points
ID: 39689822
You can find the hiding option on Exchange Management Console, select the disabled user, properties General tab, at the end you have the option Hide From Exchange address list.

get-mailbox "Disabled_User" | set-mailbox -HiddenFromAddress
ListsEnabled $true

 Or this will do this operation for all disabled mailboxes:

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited |Where{($_.UserAccountControl -like “AccountDisabled*”)} | set-mailbox -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true


Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 250 total points
ID: 39689920
Open up the exchange management console

Recipient Configuration > Mailbox > Properties > General Tab > Check Hide from Exchange address lists

You will probably have to enable the mailbox 1st in order to hide it from the GAL.  You can then do a manual push of the GAL or it should update everyone's GAL by tomorrow.  Default GAL update push I believe is 4:00 am
0
 

Author Comment

by:ithelp911
ID: 39690108
Thanks guys...thats exactly what i had to do, was re-enable the mailbox.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now